Friday, January 18, 2008

Blowin The Dust Off

Ok, so it's been a little bit and quite a few things have happened.

1. I got to drive an 18-wheeler!!! Yessireebobber I did, I did. Muffin and I had breakfast with my in-laws a bit ago and on the way back Steve says "hey Dwayne you wanna drive the truck." And I'm like "YEAH!" and despite a minor protest from Muffin I was up in the cockpit and drove that sucker a whole 100 yards or so. Don't laugh, cause that's the farthest I've ever driven a stick shift. It was pretty awesome. Muffin and Flo stood safely by our car in the OTHER parking lot.

2. A bit of melancholy news today. CCM magazine is going the way of buy 4 get 1 free stickers and a lot of the other things that I remember from early days as a rabid fan of christian music. They are ceasing publication of their print edition with the April '08 issue.

And to wrap things up I'll leave you guys with my 5 favorite specialty coffee drinks.

1. Starbucks Gingerbread Latte - oh my this is just liquid crack. The best coffee drink evah! If you want to take the calorie hit, make that thing a Breve' and feel your pants get tighter.

2. Brew Mountain Coffee's Maple Latte - Just a simple latte made with maple syrup but they make it to perfection. I don't get by there nearly enough since my friends Randy and Mara moved out of Purcellville. Really nice atmosphere with great friendly people.

3. Panera Bread House Latte - Ok, I KNOW they make it from a mix but that's probably why, without fail, the thing taste so dang good every time I get it. I don't like that 16 oz. is as large as it goes, though.

4. The Coffee Table (Frederick, MD) Iced White Chocolate Mocha - A really well done, tasty iced drink.

5. The Lost Dog "Vanilla Wet Dog." Espresso, seltzer, cream and a slice of orange. An acquired taste but ohhhh so yummy for my tummy.

Honorable mentions Daily Grind Iced-C Iced coffee (when they have it) amd Starbucks Egg Nog Latte

Feel free to comment with your faves

5 comments:

jewlsntexas said...

I haven't driven a tractor trailer before - but I have driven one of those HUGE-mongous Ryder trucks - through Shreveport Louisiana in rush hour traffic with an almost 2 and a 4 year old and a cat sleeping on the dashboard - so I think that tops your tractor trailer and raises you two loose wingnuts! I was just telling Kendra yesterday that I LOVE driving big trucks. Hmm maybe a new career wave. Could I take my laptop with me?

I also HATE for the holidays to be over because I love love love the Gingerbread and Egg Nog lattes equally - but maybe that's why - cause I have to wait all year for them!

BTW - tell your Muffin that I am wearing the bracelet she made for me - or hanging it on my rearview mirror to remind me everytime I see it to pray for you two. I promise.

Love you guys - hug your mom.
Oh yeah - another question - guess this is turning into more of an email than a comment - but have you read anything by Brian McLaren?

Big Red Driver said...

I drink plain coffee. Boring, aren't I?

Becky said...

I can't believe CCM, I was considering a subscription to keep up on the latest Christian music. We get the Gospel Channel and love it. Especially during the holidays with all the specials. It gets boring seeing the same'ol, same'ol videos though. Kind of like MTV when it first came out in the 80's. Oh, so horrible to say...the 80's. This leads into my next blog....

Kathie said...

Coffee. I love it! There are so many to choose from!

One of my all time favorites is Carmel Machiatos from Starbucks.

I like white mochas with carmel.

One of my favorites from the West coast was the Mexicali Rose (it was a mocha with cinnamon)

Though it sounds not so great but banana nut is really good! so is a banana mocha.

German chocolate is pretty darn good too.

I love the Starbuck eggnog latte too.

As for regular coffee, I just really like Folgers whole bean coffees.

Ok this is a serious addiction and I am getting worked up so I will just stop now. typing that is not drinking coffee.

jewlsntexas said...

Oh yeah -
http://www.recipezaar.com/272499
I had to share this -
NOW I don't have to wait all year - cause I also know how to make homemade egg nog! woo hoo!